by Matt Huether

Loveland, Ohio – Loveland High School wraps up a special Winter Sports Season. Loveland teams had many great accomplishments that were earned by the great individual and team efforts.

Final ECC Standings for all teams include:

  • Men’s Basketball, tied 4th (with Milford)
  • Women’s Basketball, tied 3rd (with Kings)
  • Wrestling, 2nd
  • Men’s Swimming, 5th
  • Women’s Swimming, 4th
  • Men’s Bowling, 4th
  • Women’s Bowling, tied 2nd (with Milford)
  • Academic, 2nd
  • Cheer, 3rd
  • Dance, 6th.

The updated All-Sports trophy standings are as follows:

  • Loveland (112.5)
  • Turpin (110.5)
  • Kings (106.5)
  • Milford (100)
  • Walnut Hills (87)
  • West Clermont (83)
  • Anderson (82)
  • Withrow (10.5)

Loveland has won the All-Sports trophy 4 out of the 6 years that the ECC has existed and looks to make it 5 out of 7 with a win this year.

Jillian Hayes was named AP All Southwest Ohio 2nd Team in basketball.

Winter ECC All-Conference Honors

BOYS BASKETBALL:

1st Team
     Jalen Greiser
     Matt Toigo
2nd Team
     Tripp Willis
Honorable Mention
     Ian Cox

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

1st Team
     Jillian Hayes
2nd Team
     Kate Garry
Honorable Mention
     Marie Plitt

 

BOYS BOWLING:

1st Team
     Alton French
2nd Team
     Matthew Rychlik
Honorable Mention
     Jeffrey Scott

 

GIRLS BOWLING:

1st Team
     Grady Pettit
     Maria Reich
2nd Team
     Caitlyn Campbell
     Maria Eha
     Yanni Kahrs
Honorable Mention
     Destiny Pelfrey

 

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING:

1st Team
     Brandon Day – 200 Yd. Freestyle
2nd Team
     Brandon Day – 200 Yd. Medley Relay
     Colin Blackburn
     Evan Lucas
     Trey Stutz
Honorable Mention
     Colin Blackburn – 100 Yd. Breaststroke

 

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING:

Honorable Mention
     Nami Cannon

 

WRESTLING:

1st Team
     Jake Cotsonas
     Richard Mendoza
     Kobi Milam
     Jarod Mendoza
2nd Team
     Brett Hogan
     Michael Soupene
     Blake Poteet
     Brock Erman
     AJ Bailey

 

ACADEMIC TEAM:

Coach of the Year
     Jennifer Chast
1st Team
     Hannah Ackley
     Simon Grome
2nd Team
     Sophia Muir

 



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.