Team 4075 Striped Might members Aaron Frazier, Brennan Kosht, Grant Macura, Tucker Freve, Isabel Combs, Ethan Pachmeyer, and Lauren Skinner

Team 4075 Striped Might won the Champion’s Award, which recognizes a team “that embodies the FIRST LEGO League experience, by fully embracing our Core Values while achieving excellence and innovation in both the Robot Game and Project.”

Loveland, Ohio – Five Loveland FLL Challenge teams of students in grades 4-8 competed in January in tournaments across Ohio. The teams began their season in August, and have been working to design, build and program a LEGO robot to complete the missions of this year’s robot game.

As part of Challenge, teams also participate in a research project to identify and solve a relevant real-world problem, helping people in their community be more active.

All FLL Challenge tournaments were held remotely this year, and to compete, teams submitted 3 videos of their robot runs and presented to judges over Zoom about their Innovation Project, their robot design, and the Core Values they practiced throughout the season.

All five Loveland FLL Challenge teams qualified to advance to the Championship based on their performance in their qualifying tournaments.  The Ohio FLL Challeng Championship will take place in March.


Team 38182 Masked Mechanics won the Engineering Excellence Award, which celebrates a team with “an efficiently designed robot, an innovative project solution that effectively addresses the season challenge and great Core Values evident in all they do.”

Team 38182 Masked Mechanics
John Paul Galles, Elijah Eppley, Jacob Drown, A.J. Drown, Owen Helms, and Luke Varadachari

Team 50712 Exploding Watermelonzz won the Innovation Project Award, which recognizes a team that “utilizes diverse resources for their Innovation Project to help them gain a comprehensive understanding of their problem, have a creative, well-researched solution and effectively communicate their findings to judges and the community.” 

Team 50712 Exploding Watermelonzz
Owen Ewald, J.T. Brinkman, Izzy Bisogni, Bryce Hemphill, Nolan Hicks, Cameron Dickey,  Eloise Young , and Charlotte Kady.

Team 45562 The Growling Gears, which is sponsored by Girl Scouts of Western Ohio, and Team 51294 RobotActiveX each won the Robot Design Award, which celebrates a team that “uses outstanding programming principles and solid engineering practices to develop a robot that is mechanically sound, durable, efficient and highly capable of performing challenge missions.”

Team 45662 Growling Gears
Sarah Papsdorf, Caroline Chesar, Abigail Boyle, Mia Ireland, Ellie Livingston , Caitlin Ryan

Team 51294 RobotActiveX also won the Robot Design Award at a separate tournament.  The Design Award is given to a team that “uses outstanding programming principles and solid engineering practices to develop a robot that is mechanically sound, durable, efficient and highly capable of performing challenge missions.”

Team 51294 RobotActiveX

Back row from left to right: Anderson Hunt, 4th grade at LES, Logan Pape, 5th grade at LIS, Sam Herber, 4th grade at LES

Front row from left to right: Hunter Hodgson, 4th grade at LES Maddie Dougherty, 4th grade at LES Nicholas Gatsos, 4th grade at LES

SHARE

Your comments can change our community

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.